Accident Summary Nr: 146380.015 - Employee's hand is cut by skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423046.015 | 07/24/2019 | 236115 | Brian Catalde Developments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 24, 2019, Employee #1 was using a skill saw to cut a piece of 1 inch by 1 inch wood. As Employee #1 was using the saw, his hand slipped and his finger was cut when it contacted the blade. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423046.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |