Accident Summary Nr: 146379.015 - Employee is killed after spilled diesel fuel ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1597357.015 | 05/18/2022 | 213112 | Shalestone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 16, 2022, an employee was preparing to pump fuel into a pump station at an oil and gas site. He was holding the fuel pump and walking towards the fuel tank, when he tripped and inadvertently squeezed the pump's handle, releasing diesel fuel. When the diesel contacted the pump manifold, it was ignited and engulfed the area in flames. The employee sustained burns to his entire body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1597357.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |