Accident: 146379.015 - Employee Is Killed After Spilled Diesel Fuel Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1597357.015 | 05/18/2022 | Shalestone, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on May 16, 2022, an employee was preparing to pump fuel into a pum p station at an oil and gas site. He was holding the fuel pump and walking towa rds the fuel tank, when he tripped and inadvertently squeezed the pump's handle, releasing diesel fuel. When the diesel contacted the pump manifold, it was ign ited and engulfed the area in flames. The employee sustained burns to his entire body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1597357.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |