Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146369.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 146369.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597295.01505/20/2022238160Soza Roofing, Corp.

Abstract: At 10:21 a.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was removing foam from a roof while p erforming renovation work on a commercial building. The employee stepped down in to a deteriorated fiberglass skylight which gave way and caused the employee to fall 34 feet onto a concrete surface. The employee incurred a head concussion a nd was killed.

Keywords: commercial building, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, renovation, roof, skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1597295.015 27 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 34 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: