Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146363.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146363.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597254.01505/20/2022238160Mardan Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was assisting in attaching new shingle s to a roof during a roofing replacement project for a residential building. The employee fell 30 feet off the roof onto a concrete surface and was killed, sust aining fractures to multiple bones.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fracture, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1597254.015 24 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: