Accident Summary Nr: 146354.015 - Employee sustains left hand crushing injury

Accident Summary Nr: 146354.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573541.01512/22/2021423830Haas Automation Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was preparing to rig a 1,200 pound load. The employee attempted to place a wooden block underneath a saddle weighing approximately 1,200 pounds. The weight of the saddle shifted and crushed the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Load, Crushed, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573541.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified