Accident Summary Nr: 146350.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574040.015 | 01/24/2022 | 922120 | City Of Pomona - Police Department |
Abstract: An employee was working as a police officer for a city police department when he came in close contact with a coworker who it turns out was infected with COVID-19. The employee began experiencing symptoms on December 26, 2021, during his shift and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 29, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on January 2, 2022, for an overnight observation and discharged the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574040.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |