Accident Summary Nr: 14635.015 - Employee is electrocuted by power-line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385603.015 | 04/03/2012 | 237130 | Bloom Oil Field Electric Services |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 2, 2012, an employee and three coworkers with Bloom Oilfield Electric Service were removing a de-energized and overhead power-line. A coworker working in a truck lift basket, cut the wire, secured the power-line to his basket, wrapped the cut power-line around his basket and began to lower his basket to the ground. As the basket and power-line were being lowered, an employee,working on the ground below reached up and grabbed the power-line. The coworker in the truck lift basket observed the employee contact the power-line and become frozen. Another coworker grabbed and shook the power-line, breaking the contact of the employee and the power-line. The emergency medical services were called and the employee was transported to a local medical facility, where the employee died from electrical shock injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 385603.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |