Accident Summary Nr: 146349.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568911.015 | 12/13/2021 | 236115 | Jd Phoenix Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee stood on an A-frame ladder at th e top of a mobile scaffold to paint ceiling beams. At some point, the employee f ell approximately ten feet and was killed by brain damage from head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568911.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |