Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146349.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 146349.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568911.01512/13/2021236115Jd Phoenix Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee stood on an A-frame ladder at th e top of a mobile scaffold to paint ceiling beams. At some point, the employee f ell approximately ten feet and was killed by brain damage from head trauma.

Keywords: beam, blunt force trauma, brain, ceiling, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, mobile scaffold, painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568911.015 63 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: