Accident Summary Nr: 146343.015 - Employee Is Killed By Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 146343.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597063.01505/19/2022238210North American Substation Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove a manhole cover during work at a utility substation. While the employee was hammering on the manhole cover to a gas circuit breaker, stored energy was unexpectedly relieved and an explosion occurred. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was killed by the explosion and being struck by the manhole metal cover plate. Additional information as to the nature of the stored energy its release was not provided.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Circuit Breaker, Energized, Explosion, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1597063.015 62 M Fatality