Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146342.015 - Employee With Covid-19 Infection Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 146342.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597061.01505/19/2022922160Millstone Township Fire District 1 Clarksburg Firehouse

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee, a firefighter, was attending live fire evolution training and was actively involved in carrying hose up several fl ights of stairs when he complained of shortness of breath and fatigue. The emplo yee may have been experiencing residual breathing difficulties from a previous C OVID-19 infection. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, fire, fire brigade, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, lung, respiratory, respiratory tract, shortness of breath, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1597061.015 51 M Hospitalized injury