Accident Summary Nr: 146342.015 - Employee With Covid-19 Infection Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1597061.015 | 05/19/2022 | 922160 | Millstone Township Fire District 1 Clarksburg Firehouse |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee, a firefighter, was attending live fire evolution training and was actively involved in carrying hose up several fl ights of stairs when he complained of shortness of breath and fatigue. The emplo yee may have been experiencing residual breathing difficulties from a previous C OVID-19 infection. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1597061.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |