Accident Summary Nr: 146340.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 146340.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593427.01505/02/2022113310Wa317968612 - Nielsen Brothers Inc

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on May 2, 2022, an employee, a hooktender, was struck by a log while preparing to set a choker. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Choker, Log, Logger, Logging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1593427.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported