Accident Summary Nr: 146338.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating paper ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1596969.015 | 12/08/2021 | 561320 | Esmar Management Group |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 23, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a paper rolling machine when it became jammed. The employee attempted to clear the jam without following appropriate Lock Out Tag Out procedures when the machine activated unexpectedly and cut the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat a partial amputation to his left small finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1596969.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |