Accident Summary Nr: 146334.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency, found unresponsive, and

Accident Summary Nr: 146334.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596921.01505/19/2022521110Federal Reserve Bank Of New York

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was working in the control room which served as a building monitoring center and dispatch center for electricians, technicians, and engineers. The employee was found unresponsive in the control room. Coworkers initiated emergency response until emergency medical services arrived and transported the employee to a local hospital, where he died the same day.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Engineering Controls, Medical Condition, Office Area, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1596921.015 50 M Fatality