Accident Summary Nr: 146318.015 - Employee falls through roof opening, receives hand injury

Accident Summary Nr: 146318.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573173.01501/18/2022238160Ozone Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee accessed a roof using an extension ladder. The employee stepped onto the roof and then took approximately three steps on the roof and fell approximately sixteen feet through a roof opening covered with plastic. A coworker provided first aid and called for emergency services. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to treat the injuries to the right hand.

Keywords: Emergency Response, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hand, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573173.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: