Accident Summary Nr: 146318.015 - Employee falls through roof opening, receives hand injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573173.015 | 01/18/2022 | 238160 | Ozone Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee accessed a roof using an extension ladder. The employee stepped onto the roof and then took approximately three steps on the roof and fell approximately sixteen feet through a roof opening covered with plastic. A coworker provided first aid and called for emergency services. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to treat the injuries to the right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1573173.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |