Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146313.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 146313.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596764.01505/18/2022238160Howard Roofing Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was reroofing a multifamily residentia l complex as part of a work crew. The employee and a coworker were nailing a she et of plywood to the roof when the employee collapsed and became unresponsive. The employee was transported to the Los Alamitos Medical Center where he died fr om cardiac arrest. The coroner's report stated that the cause of death was occl usion of the left and right coronary arteries due to atherosclerotic cardiovascu lar disease.

Keywords: cardiovasc disease, heart, natural causes, residential construction, roof, roofer, unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1596764.015 43 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: