Accident Summary Nr: 146313.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596764.015 | 05/18/2022 | 238160 | Howard Roofing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was reroofing a multifamily residentia l complex as part of a work crew. The employee and a coworker were nailing a she et of plywood to the roof when the employee collapsed and became unresponsive. The employee was transported to the Los Alamitos Medical Center where he died fr om cardiac arrest. The coroner's report stated that the cause of death was occl usion of the left and right coronary arteries due to atherosclerotic cardiovascu lar disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1596764.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |