Accident: 146311.015 - Employee Is Killed In Utv Roll-Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1596750.015 | 05/18/2022 | Benjamin Hiebert |
At 11:15 a.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was driving an American Landmaster Bu lldog side-by-side utility terrain vehicle (UTV). The employee was using the veh icle to move tools and personnel within a construction site for a new industrial building. The employee made a sharp turn to the right, causing the UTV to roll over and ejecting the employee from the vehicle. The employee was killed by a c oncussion when his head struck against either the UTV's roll bar or the concrete floor. Although the UTV was equipped with a seat belt, the employee was not we aring one at the time of the incident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596750.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |