Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146311.015 - Employee Is Killed In Utv Roll-Over

Accident: 146311.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/17/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1596750.01505/18/2022Benjamin Hiebert

At 11:15 a.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was driving an American Landmaster Bu lldog side-by-side utility terrain vehicle (UTV). The employee was using the veh icle to move tools and personnel within a construction site for a new industrial building. The employee made a sharp turn to the right, causing the UTV to roll over and ejecting the employee from the vehicle. The employee was killed by a c oncussion when his head struck against either the UTV's roll bar or the concrete floor. Although the UTV was equipped with a seat belt, the employee was not we aring one at the time of the incident.

Keywords: atv, concussion, construction, ejected, motor vehicle, roll-over, seat belt, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1596750.015 42 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: