Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146306.015 - Employee Is Killed In Propane Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 146306.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596724.01505/18/2022238210Keogh Electric

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2022, an employee was performing final operating checks after installing electric, heating and air ventilation (HVAC), and plumbing syst ems in a newly constructed residential home. A 1,000-gal propane tank was delive red at the site on May 12, 2022, and on May 13, 2022 the employee had performed initial checks on the fireplace and air conditioner. On May 16, 2022 the employe e was working alone to perform the final operational checks on the furnace which was the final task remaining on the project. A large explosion occurred shortl y after the employee began work at the jobsite. The structure was destroyed and the employee was killed from multiple injuries related to the explosion and fire . The employee's body was found close to the propane furnace in the basement of the home. The house explosion was caused by a propane release combined with an undetermined ignition source. The propane tank at the time of the explosion cont ained 50 gal of propane, which is a typical amount used by installers to verify correct operation of the equipment.

Keywords: explosion, fire, fuel tank, furnace, hvac, propane, residential construction, working alone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1596724.015 43 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: