Accident Summary Nr: 146306.015 - Employee Is Killed In Propane Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596724.015 | 05/18/2022 | 238210 | Keogh Electric |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2022, an employee was performing final operating checks after installing electric, heating and air ventilation (HVAC), and plumbing syst ems in a newly constructed residential home. A 1,000-gal propane tank was delive red at the site on May 12, 2022, and on May 13, 2022 the employee had performed initial checks on the fireplace and air conditioner. On May 16, 2022 the employe e was working alone to perform the final operational checks on the furnace which was the final task remaining on the project. A large explosion occurred shortl y after the employee began work at the jobsite. The structure was destroyed and the employee was killed from multiple injuries related to the explosion and fire . The employee's body was found close to the propane furnace in the basement of the home. The house explosion was caused by a propane release combined with an undetermined ignition source. The propane tank at the time of the explosion cont ained 50 gal of propane, which is a typical amount used by installers to verify correct operation of the equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1596724.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |