Accident Summary Nr: 146304.015 - Employee is killed when struck by exploding tire

Accident Summary Nr: 146304.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596699.01505/18/2022484110Larry E Strickland Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was using an air compressor to inflate the tire on the truck trailer he was preparing to haul. As the employee filled the tire, it ruptured at the rim, and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Compressor, Explosion, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1596699.015 46 M Fatality