Accident Summary Nr: 146301.015 - Employee is killed when trips and falls into pot of boiling

Accident Summary Nr: 146301.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596616.01505/17/2022722511Tempura Food Management Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 16, 2022, an employee was moving a pot from a burner. While walking backwards, the employee tripped and fell backwards in a sitting position into another pot of boiling water that had been placed on the floor. The employee suffered burns to the lower back, buttocks, pelvis and upper thighs and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Burner, Buttocks, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hot Water, Pelvis, Thigh, Tripped, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1596616.015 66 M Fatality Cooks, except short order