Accident Summary Nr: 146299.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574025.015 | 01/19/2022 | 926130 | Santa Fe, City Of |
Abstract: An employee worked for a public utilities department. In early December 2021, the employee had traveled to Mexico. The employee last worked on December 15, 2021, and left work due experiencing symptoms. By December 19, 2021, the employee noticed his symptoms were COVID-19 related. On that day, the employee went for a COVID-19 test and received a positive test result. The employee was later hospitalized and died at 8:00 a.m. on January 18, 2022. None of the employee's coworkers tested positive for COVID-19 within the 2-week timeframe before and after December 15, 2021. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574025.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |