Accident Summary Nr: 146297.015 - Employee injures neck and head when struck by hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488603.015 | 08/18/2020 | 561311 | Express Employment Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was sealing a well with concrete. The employee was struck by a hose from a concrete pump. The employee suffered head and neck injuries and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488603.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |