Accident Summary Nr: 146293.015 - Employee lacerates head during fall from fainting spell

Accident Summary Nr: 146293.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573733.01501/20/2022445230United Markets

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee who was working as a Produce Clerk Supervisor for a grocery store was walking in an aisle when he lost consciousness and fell. Coworkers reported seening the employee walking back and forth in an aisle with his cart when they heard a loud sound and observed that the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee lacerated his head but declined treatment from the fire departments emergency medical tecnician (EMT). The employee was eventually taken to the hospital and admitted for two days.

Keywords: Aisle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fainted, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Grocery Store, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573733.015 75 M Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks