Accident Summary Nr: 146284.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in oscillator

Accident Summary Nr: 146284.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571270.01501/05/2022561320Partnership Staffing Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 22, 2021, a temporary employee, a Quality Control (QC) Technician, was taking weights of polenta on the VMag 500 machine on a production line for ready to eat pizza meals. The employee noticed excess food that needed to be removed from the oscillator, in the portion valve of the machine, in order to get an accurate weight. The employee attempted several times to yell to the machine operator to shut off the machine, but operator did not hear her so the employee attempted clearing the blockage while the machine was on. The employee's hand made contact with the oscillator of the portioner valve that opens and closes to expel the polenta product. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of her right middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Inspecting, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Rotating Parts, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571270.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector