Accident Summary Nr: 146282.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596520.015 | 05/11/2022 | 441110 | Chino Ford |
Abstract: An employee worked in an unspecified capacity for a new car dealership. The employer reported that the employee did not interact with customers as part of his normal duties. However, the employee had interacted with a coworker who had contracted COVID-19. On January 8, 2022, the employee began to experience symptoms. The employee's last day of work was on January 4, 2022. The employee was tested and received a positive result on January 10, 2022. At 10:30 p.m. on January 18, 2022, the employee was hospitalized. The employee's family members were also ill, but didn't start showing symptoms until after the employee became ill. The employer recognized the employee's illness as work related. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596520.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |