Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146281.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Running Baler

Accident: 146281.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574292.01501/25/2022Publix Super Markets, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on January 15,2022, an employee was working at a cardboard baler w hen he caught his right index finger in the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, baler, catch point, caught in, engineering controls, finger, fingertip, grocery store, hand, lack of engineering controls, machine operator, material handling, partial amputation, retail, reta

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574292.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks