Accident: 146281.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Running Baler
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574292.015 | 01/25/2022 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
At 11:15 a.m. on January 15,2022, an employee was working at a cardboard baler w hen he caught his right index finger in the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574292.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |