Accident Summary Nr: 146279.015 - Employee is killed in fall from beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596498.015 | 05/17/2022 | 213111 | Rfc Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was breaking down a drilling rig for transportation. The employee was assisting with removing pins in the center steel beams of the rig platform to be hoisted by crane. The employees were using an aerial lift to access the rig deck and the employer had personal fall protection at the site and guardrails around the outside of the rig deck. Sections of the decking had been removed to facilitate access to the center steel beams. The employee slipped and fell off the center steel beam. The employee fell through the inside opening where the decking had been removed to the ground 30 feet below. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596498.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |