Accident: 146275.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae In Fall From Defective Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569939.015 | 12/21/2021 | Vt Halter Marine, Inc. |
At 7:30 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was attempting to set up air and electric hoses to start welding on a ship. The employee was exiting a manhole on to a scaffold to remove the hoses in order to place them in another work area. T he scaffold was missing planks and was tagged out of service. When the employee stepped onto the scaffold, he fell onto the walking surface of the ship. The emp loyee fractured his vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569939.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |