Accident Summary Nr: 146275.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from defective scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569939.015 | 12/21/2021 | 336611 | Vt Halter Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was attempting to set up air and electric hoses to start welding on a ship. The employee was exiting a manhole onto a scaffold to remove the hoses in order to place them in another work area. The scaffold was missing planks and was tagged out of service. When the employee stepped onto the scaffold, he fell onto the walking surface of the ship. The employee fractured his vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569939.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |