Accident Summary Nr: 146267.015 - Employee collapses while on break, dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 146267.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520376.01503/09/20213549333519111745 - Emc Precision Machined Parts And Components

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee had been using a lathe at a machine parts metal working facility. On that date, approximately 6 hours into his shift, the employee went to the smoking area of the facility for a break. Roughly 20 minutes later, the employee was found collapsed on the ground. The employee's work prior to his death was not deemed strenuous activity. The employer called emergency services, who transported the employee by ambulance to the hospital. The employee had died from cardiac arrest. It is unknown whether he had died during his break or at the hospital.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520376.015 65 M Fatality