Accident Summary Nr: 146267.015 - Employee collapses while on break, dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520376.015 | 03/09/2021 | 3549 | 333519 | 111745 - Emc Precision Machined Parts And Components |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee had been using a lathe at a machine parts metal working facility. On that date, approximately 6 hours into his shift, the employee went to the smoking area of the facility for a break. Roughly 20 minutes later, the employee was found collapsed on the ground. The employee's work prior to his death was not deemed strenuous activity. The employer called emergency services, who transported the employee by ambulance to the hospital. The employee had died from cardiac arrest. It is unknown whether he had died during his break or at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520376.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |