Accident: 146266.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Drum
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1596335.015 | 05/17/2022 | Evergreen Recycling Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was cleaning out debris from a horizon tal grinder, Vermeer Model HG6000 (VIN number 1VRY44314E1001074). The employee was using a Deadman's switch (remote control) to elevate the machine's drum. Th e machine was not properly locked out prior to the cleaning attempt. The drum wa s in the elevated position by hydraulic pressure alone, while the employee attem pted to clear debris in the machine underneath the drum. A hydraulic line separ ated from its coupler and caused the drum to fall onto the employee. The employ ee's head and upper torso were crushed, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596335.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |