Accident Summary Nr: 146266.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596335.015 | 05/17/2022 | 423930 | Evergreen Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was cleaning out debris from a horizontal grinder, Vermeer Model HG6000 (VIN number 1VRY44314E1001074). The employee was using a Deadman's switch (remote control) to elevate the machine's drum. The machine was not properly locked out prior to the cleaning attempt. The drum was in the elevated position by hydraulic pressure alone, while the employee attempted to clear debris in the machine underneath the drum. A hydraulic line separated from its coupler and caused the drum to fall onto the employee. The employee's head and upper torso were crushed, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596335.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |