Accident Summary Nr: 146265.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 146265.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596332.01505/17/2022078356173075409 - Mccullough Tree Service Llc

Abstract: On May 16, 2022, an employee climbed a tree approximately 40 feet, to trim and cut the tree for removal. The employee used a climbing rope system, including climbing spikes and a safety harness. The employee cut off the treetop and it was brought to the ground with a rope by two coworkers. The employee began preparing the lanyard around the top of the tree to start his descent. The lanyard was not secured, and the employee fell to the ground 40 feet below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1596332.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported