Accident Summary Nr: 146263.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by plastic roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580278.015 | 02/25/2022 | 325991 | Rplanet Earth Los Angeles, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:32 p.m. on January 2, 2022, an employee, a thermal forming lead, was pushing a 3673-pound roll of PET on a roll stand of a Lyle Industries, 152FMSPD65, thermoforming machine. The employee was attempting to maneuver the roll into position when the left shaft of the roll came off of the side railing of the stand. This caused the roll to fall off the roll stand and pin the employee's lower left leg to the frame of the roll stand. The employee was hospitalized for five days to treat a fractured tibia of his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580278.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |