Accident Summary Nr: 146259.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1595787.015 | 05/13/2022 | 238140 | Chester Anderson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 23, 2022, an employee climbed the extension ladder in order to gain access to the hydro mobile scaffolding. While working from the unguarded scaffolding the employee fell approximately ten feet and struck his head on a railing below the scaffolding. The employee suffered no brain injury or concussion; however, he was hospitalized and required seven staples to close the laceration on the back of his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1595787.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |