Accident: 146243.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1596142.015 | 05/13/2022 | Sta-Bilt Construction Company |
At 6:45 p.m. on May 12, 2022, an employee was working as a flagger for road cons truction and waterproofing on a highway. The highway was restricted to one-way w ith a pilot car to guide traffic past the construction work zone. While the empl oyee was standing with their stop/slow sign in the stop position, a vehicle did not stop and struck the employee. The employee was killed when struck by the ve hicle.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596142.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: |