Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146243.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle

Accident: 146243.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1596142.01505/13/2022Sta-Bilt Construction Company

At 6:45 p.m. on May 12, 2022, an employee was working as a flagger for road cons truction and waterproofing on a highway. The highway was restricted to one-way w ith a pilot car to guide traffic past the construction work zone. While the empl oyee was standing with their stop/slow sign in the stop position, a vehicle did not stop and struck the employee. The employee was killed when struck by the ve hicle.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, highway, highway work zone, motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1596142.015 59 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Waterproofing
FatCause: