Accident: 146242.015 - Employee Dies When Struck By Falling Catwalk
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1596130.015 | 05/15/2022 | Core Industries, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on May 13, 2022, an employee was removing rigging from catwalk tha t had been loaded on a flatbed trailer. The catwalk fell off the trailer and st ruck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized for a head contusi on and later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596130.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |