Accident Summary Nr: 146242.015 - Employee dies when struck by falling catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596130.015 | 05/15/2022 | 488320 | Core Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 13, 2022, an employee was removing rigging from catwalk that had been loaded on a flatbed trailer. The catwalk fell off the trailer and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized for a head contusion and later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596130.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |