Accident Summary Nr: 146241.015 - Employee dies after choking on tobacco chew
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1596136.015 | 05/13/2022 | 484121 | Fetter And Son Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:31 a.m. on May 13, 2022, an employee was lowered into tanker truck to perform cleaning operations with a pressure washer. A piece of tobacco became lodged into the employee's trachea and he began to choke and lost consciousness. A coworker, the manager of the wash bay area, found the employee inside the tank unconscious and called for assistance. After emergency personnel attempted to resuscitate the employee, he was transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. The employee died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1596136.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |