Accident Summary Nr: 146238.015 - Employee breaks leg, fractures foot in fall to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571204.015 | 01/05/2022 | 611110 | Piner-Olivet Union School District |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was returning to her regular office building after a meeting with coworkers from another building. The employee worked as an Executive Secretary for a public school district and had been delivering items to the other building. While walking on a pathway she had to step on round cobblestones when her right ankle buckled underneath her. The employee attempted to control her bodily motion but eventually fell onto her rear end onto the parking lot. The employee reported that she raised her head to check her feet and noticed her left foot was twisted outward. A coworker came to her aid and called for help. The employee suffered a fracture to her right foot and a compound fracture in three places on her left leg. The employee was treated at a local hospital and released on the same day, but required surgery on December 22, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571204.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Administrators, education and related fields |