Accident Summary Nr: 146236.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed between two forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571425.015 | 01/06/2022 | 423310 | B. R. Funsten & Co. |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee, the warehouse lead, was operating a Raymond 750 stand-up forklift in the warehouse of a wholesale flooring dealer when he drove the forklift to the battery charging station. The employee drove the forklift up to another forklift that he was switching to and he stepped off the one he was driving with his left leg. The employee accidently stepped on the dead man switch with his right foot which caused the truck to lunge forward. The employee's left foot and leg were caught in the wheel and between the stationary forklift and the one he was operating. The employee was admitted for treatment at a local hospital with fractures to his left leg, ankle, and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571425.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |