Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146236.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Crushed Between Two Forklifts

Accident: 146236.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571425.01501/06/2022B. R. Funsten & Co.

At 11:22 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee, the warehouse lead, was operatin g a Raymond 750 stand-up forklift in the warehouse of a wholesale flooring deale r when he drove the forklift to the battery charging station. The employee drove the forklift up to another forklift that he was switching to and he stepped off the one he was driving with his left leg. The employee accidently stepped on th e dead man switch with his right foot which caused the truck to lunge forward. T he employee's left foot and leg were caught in the wheel and between the station ary forklift and the one he was operating. The employee was admitted for treatme nt at a local hospital with fractures to his left leg, ankle, and foot.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, crushing, foot, forklift, fracture, leg, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1571425.015 27 M Hospitalized injury