Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146221.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Vehicle

Accident: 146221.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 05/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1595997.01505/13/2022U.S. Customs And Border Protection

At 5:30 a.m. on May 13, 2022, an employee was responding to an activated sensor in his vehicle, a Jeep Rubicon. The employee was traveling down a dirt road at an unsafe rate of speed. When the employee reached a bend, he hit the brakes, c ut the steering wheel hard right and caused the vehicle to slide off the embankm ent and to overturn. The employee, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the vehicle and sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: ejected, overturn, patrolman, police, seat belt, speeding, traffic accident, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1595997.015 40 M Fatality