Accident: 146221.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1595997.015 | 05/13/2022 | U.S. Customs And Border Protection |
At 5:30 a.m. on May 13, 2022, an employee was responding to an activated sensor in his vehicle, a Jeep Rubicon. The employee was traveling down a dirt road at an unsafe rate of speed. When the employee reached a bend, he hit the brakes, c ut the steering wheel hard right and caused the vehicle to slide off the embankm ent and to overturn. The employee, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the vehicle and sustained fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1595997.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |