Accident Summary Nr: 146220.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and receives multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 146220.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575014.01501/27/2022238220Inspiration Plumbing, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee installed a half-inch cold water, copper primer line on a trap line while standing on a twelve-foot stepladder. At some point, the employee fell and received fractures to the skull and fingers on the right hand, brain swelling, and a stroke that caused paralysis to the left side of their body. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Finger, Fracture, Installing, Paralysis, Pipe, Skull, Stepladder, Stroke
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575014.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: