Accident Summary Nr: 146217.015 - Employee is killed by falling pumpjack

Accident Summary Nr: 146217.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595701.01505/11/2022213112Legacy Artificial Lift Solutions

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee was removing bolts. The crank on a Lufkin Mark Pumpjack, in an upright position, became free of the brake and fell on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Bolt, Brake, Falling Object, Jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1595701.015 39 M Fatality