Accident Summary Nr: 146217.015 - Employee is killed by falling pumpjack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1595701.015 | 05/11/2022 | 213112 | Legacy Artificial Lift Solutions |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 11, 2022, an employee was removing bolts. The crank on a Lufkin Mark Pumpjack, in an upright position, became free of the brake and fell on the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1595701.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |