Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146209.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Using Bead Maker

Accident: 146209.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578613.01502/16/2022Bhw Metals, Llc

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was assigned to op erate a bead maker machine to fabricate metal couplings. The bead maker was oper ated by pressing a foot pedal while handling the metal parts to be beaded by han d. The bead maker machine used a set of dies for bending the metal to create the bead. While handling the metal part, the employee's left hand was wedged betwee n the two dies crushing the tips of three fingers. partial amputation of three l eft fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, foot pedal, partial amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578613.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.