Accident Summary Nr: 146204.015 - Employee fractures ribs and bruises chest while inflating ti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572631.015 | 01/13/2022 | 441320 | Andonian Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was tasked by his supervisor to mount two new sand tires onto bead lock rims, but not to inflate them. The employee successfully mounted the tires as instructed. Sometime later, the employee decided to inflate the tire in order to seat the bead onto the rim. He overinflated the tire while standing in front of it. The wheel and tire separated, and the force of the air threw the employee backwards onto the shop floor. 911 was dialed, and the injured employee was transported to Mission Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The employee sustained rib fractures and bruising to the chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572631.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |