Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146201.015 - Employee Dies After Going Into Cardiac Arrest Following Fall

Accident: 146201.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1593111.01504/26/2022179175395 - Hb Metal Builders Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on April 25, 2022, an employee was standing on paneling that had be en laid out on an engineered building. The employee was helping coworkers erect the building. The building being built was approximately 51,760 square feet. Dur ing the installation of the insulation on the roof, the weather had become becom e windy. The employee attempted to secure the insulation on the roof with the he lp of three coworkers. During this task, the employee took a step back and fell 25 feet to the concrete pad below. The employee went into cardiac arrest and die d while being transported by Emergency Medical Services to the hospital.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, commercial building, concrete slab, construction, erection process, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, harness, head, high wind, installing, insulation, misjudgeme

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1593111.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported