Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146199.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Pallet Of Water

Accident: 146199.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1595777.01505/13/2022Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

At 4:45 p.m. on May 13, 2022, an employee was acting as a spotter for a coworker who was operating a Caterpillar Forklift ((model number 2C6000 serial number AT 83F4392) to remove the top pallet from a double stack pallet of water. The pall et was 4 ft. 3 in. height by 3 ft. 4 in. wide by 4 ft. long, contained 96 cases of water, and weighed approximately 2,500 pounds. During the attempt to load th e pallet onto the forklift, the pallet shifted and was unbalanced. As the cow orker reversed the forklift to reposition, the employee approached the pallets. As the employee walked past the forklift between the pallets and a pillar, the coworker attempted to remove the top pallet and the pallet collapsed onto the em ployee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: collapse, crushed, forklift, material handling, pallet, spotter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1595777.015 39 M Fatality