Accident Summary Nr: 146194.015 - Employee lacerates forehead in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584486.015 | 02/22/2022 | 448140 | George Parra |
Abstract: At 2:58 p.m. on November 20, 2021, the employee was cutting through drywall to remove old lights, while standing on a 4-foot A-frame ladder. He lost his footing, the grinder hit his forehead, and he fell to the ground. The employee suffered a 2-inch cut on his forehead and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1584486.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |