Accident Summary Nr: 146193.015 - Employee suffers head injuries and loss of consciousness fal

Accident Summary Nr: 146193.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571836.01501/05/2022337110Arias Custom Finishes

Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on November 23, 2021, Employee #1 was moving an 8 foot by 4 foot sheet of plywood to a work vehicle. The employee lost his balance, fell backward, and hit his head. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat bleeding from his ear, brain swelling, memory loss, and a loss of consciousness.

Keywords: Brain, Ear, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Loss of consciousness, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571836.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter