Accident Summary Nr: 146185.015 - Employee amputates finger when finger is caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571245.015 | 01/06/2022 | 337910 | American Textile Maintenance Company |
Abstract: The employer provides dry cleaning and laundry services to the healthcare industry. At 2:12 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker. The employee passed a wrench to the coworker, who was operating a Ridgid 400 power drive machine. While doing so, the mouth of the wrench caught in a moving part of the machine, and the employee's left hand ring finger was amputated. His finger caught in between the wrench and the holding bar of the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571245.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |