Accident Summary Nr: 146180.015 - Employee is killed by falling crate of plate glass

Accident Summary Nr: 146180.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595596.01505/06/2022484110Connell Trucking Corp.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 6, 2022, an employee was offloading a crate of 4 by 8 sheets of plate glass from a truck container. The crate was attached by ratchet straps to the forks of a forklift and suspended in the air. When the employee removed one of the ratchet straps, the crate fell onto him and knocked him to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crate, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Forklift, Material Handling, Struck By, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595596.015 42 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.