Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 146179.015 - Employee Fractures Arm While Cleaning Machine

Accident: 146179.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577349.01502/09/2022Keiser Corporation

At 4:15 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was using an air hose to clean the CNC Shop Bot machine. The machine comprised of a large table with a vacuum and s pindle which moved over the table as it cut patterns into wood. While the employ ee was cleaning the machine her sweat shirt was drawn into the vacuum which sat in front of the rotating spindle. When this happened, the employee's sweat shirt got wrapped around the spindle. The employee was treated at a local hospital, w here she underwent surgery for a fractured right arm and was hospitalized for th ree days.

Keywords: air hose, arm, broken bone, caught by, caught in, cleaning, clothing, fracture, milling machine, spindle, vacuum vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1577349.015 68 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators