Accident Summary Nr: 146177.015 - Employee is killed in fall to ground and hitting head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588446.015 | 04/07/2022 | 447110 | Parkland Usa |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on April 7, 2022, an employee was working the front counter. While standing there, he stiffened straight up and fell over backward to the floor. Earlier in the shift, the employee went out of camera view and apparently fell to the floor. In the surveillance camera footage, you could see his reflection laying on the floor in the lower right corner of the camera footage. Shortly after that he walked back into view of the camera, and he was bleeding from his head. EMT bandaged his head and he refused further treatment. The employee lacerated his forehead and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588446.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |